Eduardo Munoz Alvarez/AP Photo
[…] No president in American history had ever totally refused to concede defeat, or used the lame-duck period to spread lunatic lies about election fraud, or attempted to bully state governments into inventing new votes for him, or sicced a violent mob on Congress in a (temporarily successful) attempt to disrupt the legal certification process and get Vice President Pence to declare him president. It was the kind of tin-pot dictator behavior familiar from any of a dozen U.S.-backed coups.
January 6th was a crime, of course. 18 U.S. Code § 2383 stipulates: “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto” can be punished by up to ten years in prison and a permanent ban on holding federal office. If Trump did not violate this statute, then words have no meaning.
But Trump’s attempted putsch was also a crime against the very idea of the law itself.